RESULTS UPDATE : PSUK TEN MILE, CARSINGTON WATER, 9TH SEPTEMBER 2021.
Last Thursday afternoon saw the annual national police ten miler being run on the stoney undulations that make up any course run round Carsington water.
My friend Kev Loftus, still loyal to the police force and loyal to NDRC, raced in the event despite his training being disrupted by an achilles problem.
At the age of 62 Kev is the only member of the original group of runners who joined the club on its foundation (September 1985) to be still out there racing. Kev clocking 1:45.19 to finish 243rd in a field of 357.
Kev pictured here at Pride park Derby where a good post-race rehydration session took place.
Winners – Paul Cardy (Hampshire constabulary ) 55:56. Natalie Farrow (Lincolnshire constabulary) 1:05.14.
243. Kevin Loftus ( Derbyshire constabulary & NDRC) 1:45.19.
357 finishers.
 
RESULTS UPDATE : EDALE MOUNTAIN RESCUE 19.7 MILE NINE EDGES FELL RACE, 11 SEPTEMBER 2021.
Great times and high placings achieved by three of our runners in Saturday’s Nine edges fell endurance race.
The race, run by the Edale mountain rescue service, runs from out near Derwent reservoir to close to the Robin Hood near Baslow. It is close to a 20 miler, and involves above 2,200 feet of climbing.
Roland Allatt finished in 11th place in 3:02.42, Laura Goy 16th place in 3:06.44, a time that saw Laura home as second lady, and the 2019 Nine Edges’ first lady, Rachel Burton, happily settling for 4th lady home this time, as well as 2nd lady vet-50. Rachel in 25th place in 3:19.14.
ADDITIONAL – Well done, to a fourth NDRC runner, in completing here, Dominic Wish in 4:04.27.
Winners – Chris Sleath (Wirksworth ) 2:33.35. Helen Elmore (Dark peak) 3:03.32.
11. Roland Allatt 3:02.42.
16. Laura Goy 3:06.44 (2nd lady)
25. Rachel Burton 3:19.14 (4th lady & 2nd lady vet-50)
80. Dominic Wish 4:04. 27.
118 finishers
 
RESULTS UPDATE : CHATSWORTH 10KM, SEPTEMBER 12 2021.
The first set of results from races involving our runners on GNR day are from the local Chatsworth 10k, a historical race that I ran, on the same tough undulating course, back in 1992.
Only 3 of our runners in a good-sized field of 723, Cindy Woodhead, David Hicken and Will Sharp. All three comfortably finishing before the hour, and in the top half of the field, and Cindy first home in her age-cat.
ADDITIONAL
Well done to newer members, Louie Jenkinson and Craig Jenkinson, in their races here too.
Winners – Dan Haworth (Matlock) 33:50. Emily Taylor (Harborough) 43:42
129. Cindy Woodhead 50:03. (first lady vet 50)
130. Louie Jenkinson 49:43
294. Will Sharp 57:30.
318. David Hicken 58:02.
402. Craig Jenkinson 60:53.
723 finishers
 
RESULTS UPDATE : KESWICK MOUNTAIN FESTIVAL 10KM, SEPTEMBER 12 2021.
Half a dozen of our runners were having a weekend break in the Lake district and taking in the Keswick Terrex trail 10k this morning. This race one of many races that comprise the ‘Keswick mountain festival’.
Judging by Matlock ac winner Greg Hopkinson’s 41 minute time this must have been a very hard 10k. Nevertheless both Wayne Church and Jason Redfern achieved high finishing positions and sub-55 minute times, Wayne finishing as high as 6th in 50:44.
Well done to David Pendlebury, Chris Hunt, Andrew Elliott and Gary Bates on their run in the mountains too.
WINNERS – Greg Hopkinson ( Matlock ac) 41:15. Sally Braithwaite (Eden runners) 54:11.
6. Wayne Church 50:44
14. Jason Redfern 54:05
36. David Pendlebury 59:05
59. Chris Hunt 62:24
81. Andrew Elliott 66:56
103. Gary Bates 69:27
246 finishers.
 
RESULTS UPDATE : GREAT NORTH RUN, GATESHEAD, SEPTEMBER 12 2021.
This was the 40th running of the second greatest road race in the country. We had 8 runners at the start line in Gateshead , which compares with 15 NDRC runners in 2018 and 13 in the 39th running in 2019.
James Lamb was first back from the club in 1:36.29, which was 35 minutes behind GB GNR winner Marc Scott (pic) but a minute up on Hannah Barnett (1:37.49) who was about a minute up on Steve Moss. (1:38.37)
Well done to Louisa Ashley and Grace Walker, Vicky Moss, Julie Banks and Glyn Botfield in their Great North runs too.
WINNERS – Marc Scott (GB) 1:01.22. Hellen Obri (Kenya ) 1:07.42.
5,269. James Lamb 1:36.29 (1:38.33 – 2019)
7,403. Hannah Barnett 1:37.49 (1:37.41 – 2019)
6, 021. Stephen Moss 1:38. 37 (1:38.47 – 2019)
12, 167. Louisa Ashley 2:07. 09 (1:52. 26 – 2019)
12, 828. Grace Walker 2: 07.11
15,978.Vicky Moss 2:19. 32 ( 2:27.31 – 2019)
21, 179. Julie Banks 2:28. 34
26, 036. Glyn Botfield 2:48.32.
 
RESULTS UPDATE : THOLTHORPE 10KM, SEPTEMBER 12, 2021
Another quick race and high placing from NDRC second-claimer Ash Crow this morning. Ash, now a Wakefield and district harrier, finishing 8th in 37:17 in the low-key Tholthorpe 10km run up near York.
WINNERS – Jackson Smith (Scarborough ac) 34:54. Emma Matthews (Unattached) 39:36.
8. Ash Crow 37:17
330 finishers.
 
RESULTS UPDATE : BRIGHTON 10K, SEPTEMBER 12 2021.
Well done to one of our newer members, Gaz Taylor, in completing the Brighton 10k in exactly 58 minutes this morning.
The 10k part of the well participated in “Brighton marathon weekend”. The Brighton marathon won this year by Neil McClements of Tonbridge rc in 2:33.44.
10K WINNERS – Tim Lefroy (Thames hare & hounds) 29:43. Elle Twentyman (Taunton ac) 33:58.
897. Gaz Taylor 58:00
2,141 finishers.
 
PARKRUN ROUND-UP, SEPTEMBER 11 2021.
Some good to excellent parkrun performances from our runners this morning. The excellent effort coming from Skip Sanderson in coming back second place in a parkrun pb of 17:04 at the Long Eaton parkrun.
The good efforts include Grace Walker who ran a 21:48 parkrun pb at Poolsbrook, Emma Hayden-West whose 25:46 at Long Eaton was only 10 seconds off her parkrun pb, Andy Todd for his sub-19 minute 18:42 Long Eaton parkrun pb time, Steve Weston for another sub-20 minute vet-50 clocking at Long Eaton, Darren Jackson 21:20 parkrun pb at Long Eaton, and Malc Gonnella for his 23:13 vet -65 time run at the Bryn Bach course in South Wales.
Well done to all our other parkrunners on their runs too.
POOLSBROOK
19. Grace Walker 21:48 pb
28.Alan Ashburner 23:12
29. Robert Booth 23:26.
41.Phil Hughes-Narborough 24:40
49. Shaun Johnson 25:05
56.Paul Boden 25:43
82. Andrew Ball 28:11
93. Karen Ball 29:03
97. Sue Beckett 29:37
98. Sharon Collis 29:51
101.Angela Barnston 30:13
136. Dan Smithson 34:49
159. Michael Joel 39:57
170.Alan Browne 48:00
173 finishers.
LONG EATON
2. Skip Sanderson 17:04 pb
11. Tom Topham 18:19
16. Andy Todd 18:42 pb
28. Steve Weston 19:48
51. Darren Jackson 21:20 pb
? Sam Iliffe 21:36
128. Emma Hayden-West 25:46
373 finishers
BRIERLEY FOREST
93. Gaz Taylor 28:26
219 finishers.
MILLHOUSES
51. Steve Beddoe 22:38
288 finishers
KILLERTON (EXETER)
18. Shaun Goodwin 22:47
PARC BRYN BACH (MERTHYR)
33. Malc Gonnella 23:13
128 finishers
SHERWOOD PINES.
50. Andy Hall 21:39
63. Chris Hudson 26:14
214 finishers.
LINCOLN
16. Richard Powell 21:15
349 finishers
 
RESULTS UPDATE : WREXHAM VILLAGE BAKERY HALF MARATHON, SEPTEMBER 5 2021.
Live results coming in from this morning’s ‘Village bakery’ Wrexham half marathon. This event so named because all finishers get to take away traditional Welsh baked goodies courtesy of the Village bakery Wrexham.
A fast course that finishes on an industrial estate drew a quality top end to the race, with 31 runners breaking 1:15. We had three runners who are in the final month of their Manchester marathon training regime: Dean McLaughlin, Sam Iliffe and Andy Todd.
Good running from all three here. Dean McLaughlin finishing in 69th place in 1:20.55, a time less than 2 minutes down on his half pb achieved at Boston at the end of May. Sam Iliffe excelled herself to race near to her best with a 1:27.28 time that was only a minute and 32 down on her half pb also achieved at Boston in May, Sam finishing 7th lady home in a quality ladies’ race. Finally Andy Todd was the last of the 139 runners who broke 1:30, Andy finishing in 1:29.46.
Good luck to Dean, Sam and Andy with the rest of their Manchester marathon training, and on the big day – October 10.
WINNERS – Matt Clowes (Cardiff) 1:06.25 Emma Taylor (City of Stoke) 1:17.30.
69. Dean McLaughlin 1:20.55
124. Sam Iliffe 1:27.28
139. Andy Todd 1:29.46
612 finishers
 
RESULTS UPDATE : ‘RUN FOR ALL’ LEEDS 10K, SEPTEMBER 5 2021.
As well has having 12 runners in the Wilne 10k this morning we also had Ashley Wilde, Wendy Cotterill and Alan Browne running in Jane Tomlinson’s Run for all Leeds 10km.
Ash finishing as high as 57th position in a sub-40 39:26, Wendy finishing in 62:19, and so good to see Alan Browne is back at the races after going 30 months without racing, Alan finishing in 1:31.04.
WINNERS – Scott Hinchcliffe (Barnsley ac) 31:56. Sammy Daley-Davies (Leeds city) 37:59.
57. Ashley Wilde 39:26.
1,387. Wendy Cotterill 1:02.19
2,344. Alan Browne 1:31. 04
2,473 finishers.
 
RESULTS UPDATE : LONGSHAW SHEEPDOG TRIAL FELL RACE, SEPTEMBER 4 2021.
Two of our more hardy and adventurous runners, Martin Dawson and John Gorman, ran in yesterday morning’s 5.7 mile Longshaw Sheepdog trials fell race run over the Longshaw estates out near Hathersage. Martin finished runner-up, just over a minute behind Totley’s Steve Franklin, whilst vet-65, John Gorman, ran his usually solid race to finish 127th of the 178 runners in 1:03.34
Winners – Steve Franklin (Totley ac) 42:02. Katie Walshaw (Holmfirth) 46:18
2. Martin Dawson 43:11
127. John Gorman 1:03.34
178 finishers
 
RESULTS UPDATE : WILNE 10K, SEPTEMBER 5, 2021.
11 of our runners racing with their eyeballs out in the 10th running of the Wilne 10k. A potential pb course run out from a farm in Draycott
And pbs galore from our crew, beginning with our first runner back, Miles Winter, who broke 35 minutes to set himself a new high mark of 34:47, Miles also finished top 30 in a field of near to 800.
Jason Redfern (39:10) Steve Weston (40:38 – 44 seconds up on his previous best) Darren Jackson (44:26 – about 2 minutes improvement) and John Pummell (48:14) all excelled themselves to achieve pbs here as well.
Good running from the remainder of our runners too: Dan Teasel outrunning Tom Topham by 7 seconds, Dan breaking 37 minutes, Tom just failing to do so. Jack Morley slightly below par in 42:34, Steve Beddoe running a good vet-55 time of 46:21, and Sue Beckett (54:09) and Neil Melton (58:15) running to par also.
ADDITIONAL
A sixth NDRC runner achieving a pb here was Michael May who clocked 42:13 running for Cannon events.
WINNERS – Will Battershill (Erme Valley ) 29:54. Hannah Robinson (Birchfield ) 35:30.
28. Miles Winter 34:47 PB
77. Dan Teasel 37:56
78. Tom Topham 38:03
102. Jason Redfern 39:10 PB
131. Steve Weston 40:38 PB
161.Michael May 42:13 PB
166. Jack Morley 42:34
204. Darren Jackson 44:26 PB
248. Steve Beddoe 46:21
286. John Pummell 48:14 PB
418. Sue Beckett 54:09
523. Neil Melton 58:15
774 finishers.
 
RESULTS UPDATE : PEAK 7 RACE THE TRAIN, ROWSLEY 4 SEPTEMBER 2021
Last run on April 22 2019 the Peak 7 race the train is a race against a train, on a line, down by the Derwent river, starting out from Rowsley. It is organised by Matlock ac. With little climbing to be done, and at half the distance, it is a much less daunting challenge than our clubs favourite ‘race the train’ in Tywyn Wales.
This evening’s race saw the train coming in in approximately 56 minutes and Wayne Church, Chris Hunt, Paul Boden, Beth Elliott, John Pummell, Derry French and Martin Evans having the satisfaction of beating the train.
A lady winner here too, Steel city striders’ Caroline Brock winning out in a near deadheat finish with Shaun Bott of Belper. Well done to all our other runners here too.
WINNER – Caroline Brock ( Steel city) 43:18.
8. Wayne Church 47:43
45.Chris Hunt 53:29
49.Paul Boden 54:01
50. Martin Evans 54:03
59. Beth Elliott 54:49
66. John Pummell 55:17
71.Derry French 55:54
80. Nigel Callahan 57:55
99. Gary Bates 61:32
105. Jackie Yates 61:54
115. Georgina King 64:35
145 finishers
 
RESULTS UPDATE : NO WALK IN THE PARK 5K, SEPT 4 2021.
The perfect cool weather for racing in the Queen’s park this morning, racing in the 130th No walk in the park 5K
Numbers were seven down on August’s race, but with alternative events at Wilne, Matlock, Wrexham and Leeds this weekend, a small field might have been expected. But still a healthy NDRC turnout of 24, a number only 3 down on August’s race.
An excellent all the way win and 16:47 pb for NDRC’S Chris Leach, Chris always having the legs of Steve Gascoyne, who also ran excellently to post a 17:06 time. 3rd place, and first lady back, went to Matlock junior Elsbeth Grant in a 17:36 time that is the third quickest historical course time, 8 seconds outside of Elspeth’s own pb second best time, and 34 seconds down on the ladies’ course record of 17:02 achieved by Sian Edwards back in 2011.
Many other notable performances from our runners here: the evergreen Ann Barker running an excellent vet 60 ladies’ time of 22:29 to come home 3rd lady, David Pendlebury racing to a 20:55 pb and great age category time, Johanna Smederod ( 24:18) and Rebecca Williams (29:43) both achieving new pbs, and James Lamb (20:28) Jess Pendlebury (22:51 pb) and Emma Thornelow (23:38) all showing improved 5k form.
Well done to everyone else in their races, and great work from a friendly and well motivated crew of NDRC race organisers, marshals and other helpers. The next running of NWITP will be on October 2
1. Chris Leach 16:47 PB
2. Steve Gascoyne 17:06
3.Elsbeth Grant (Matlock) 17:36 – first lady
6. James Lamb 20:28
8. David Pendlebury 20:55 PB
10. Will Sharp 21:24
14. Robert Booth 22:18
15. Ann Barker 22:29
16. Rob Whittle 22: 34 PB
17. Jason Redfern 22:49
18. Jess Pendlebury 22:51 PB
19.John Murray 23:04
20. Alan Ashburner 23:12
21 Dominic Wish 23:33
22. Emma Thornelow 23:38
24. Joanne Smederod 24:18 PB
26. Shaun Johnson 25:07
27. Phil Hughes-Narborough 25:14
28. Joan Pons-Laplana 25:25 (pic)
29. Sue Beckett 26:11
30. Stephen Bennett 26:39
33. Akua McGeoch 27:43
34. Rebecca Williams 29:43 PB
35. Steven Beard 29:50
37. Dawn Pendlebury 30:37
38 finishers – 1 dnf. (24 from NDRC)
 
PARKRUN ROUND-UP, 4th September 2021.
With many of our runners engaged in our ‘No walk in the park’ 5k and Matlock’s Peak race the train today, or racing in Wilne and Wrexham tomorrow, there weren’t too many out running parkruns.
Best performance came at the Millhouses parkrun where Shaun Goodwin produced an excellent vet- 55 pb time of 19:01. A good pb effort of 22:00 from Grace Walker at Poolsbrook too, and very old boy, Malc Gonnella, still running well with a 22:59 vet 65 clocking in the Riverfront parkrun in South Wales.
Well done to everyone else in taking part in a parkrun this first Saturday of September.
POOLSBROOK
11. Russ White 20:34
12. Skip Sanderson 20:51
28. Grace Walker 22:00 PB
73. Jamie Glazebrook 25:12
110. Dan Smithson 28:28
133. Angela Barnston 30:04
140. Gary Taylor 31:20
192. Michael Joel 36:30
195. Nigel Callahan 37:01
196.Pauline Callahan 37:02
234 finishers
MILLHOUSES
10. Shaun Goodwin 19:01 PB
311 finishers.
BRIERLEY FOREST
94. Lynn Elliott 31:10
186 finishers.
SEWERBY (BRIDLINGTON ) – Pictured.
19. Steve Moss 21:43
121. Vicky Moss 29:46
247 finishers
RIVERFRONT (NEWPORT)
37. Malc Gonnella 22:59
272 finishers
 
RESULTS UPDATE : EYAM FELL RACE, AUGUST 31, 2021.
Tuesday evening saw another running of the popular Eyam fell race. (formerly known as the Barrel Inn fell race)
This 6.4 miler starts near to the Barrel Inn, runs up on Bretton moor, with views of Abney and Curbar, then goes back for a finish down by the Barrel Inn.
A new 37:42 course record was achieved by Andrew Heyes, who had finished runner-up, beaten a second by Adam Craig, in the mid-Cheshire 5k run four days previous.
Well done to NDRC’S regular fell racers, Roland Allatt and Gary Bates in completing, Roland racing for the Dark Peak fell club here.
WINNERS – Andrew Heyes (Dark peak) 37:42 CR. Caroline Brock (Steel city ) 46:50.
30. Roland Allatt 51:20
182. Gary Bates 1:10.36
217 finishers.